Avon Logo

The 2013 AVON DESCENT

Avon Logo

This weekend gone by saw the running of the 44th annual Avon Descent in Northham in Western Australia.

This 2 day downriver race has been dominated by South Africans since the Aussies let the cat our the bag about the race in the early 2000’s.

Past winners are the Bartho brothers, the Bruss brothers, Clint Pretorius and Barry Lewin. But if the Aussies thought that having those guys there was tough, they hadn’t yet considered some other names that might pop up.

Well, with its ultra distance stages, its big rapids, big tree block sections, freezing cold weather and a long flat haul to the finish it seems that this race was designed perfectly for one guy – Hank Mcgregor.

Hank successfully defended his title this weekend and led a strong South African charge that saw Daryl Bartho in 4th and S’bonelo Zondi in 5th.

Hank Avon

RESULTS:

  1. Hank MCGREGOR 9:24:38 Single Kayak Male 1
  2. Simon ROLL 9:24:41 Single Kayak Male 2
  3. Josh KIPPIN 9:28:43 Single Kayak Male 3
  4. Crew Pretorious / Nesbit 9:41:54 Team of 2 Single Male 4
  5. Crew Graham / Sarson 9:42:52 Team of 2 Single Male 5
  6. Daryl BARTHO 9:46:04 Single Kayak Male 6
  7. S”bonelo ZONDI 9:52:35 Single Kayak Male 7
  8. Brendan RICE 9:59:01 Single Kayak Male 8
  9. Matthew DEAN 10:01:05 Single Kayak Male 9
  10. James MORFITT 10:04:00 Single Kayak Male 10
  11. Darryl LONG 10:09:27 Single Kayak Male 11
  12. Matt BLUNDELL 10:14:50 Single Kayak Male 12
  13. Travis ENGLAND 10:23:07 Single Kayak Male 13
  14. William LEE 10:34:12 Single Kayak Male 14
  15. Alan ALBERT 10:35:35 Single Surf Ski Male 15
  16. Stewart BENNETT 10:37:25 Long Plastic Male 16
  17. Crew Roberts / Humble 10:40:15 Team of 2 Single Female 1
  18. Luke MORRISON 10:44:04 Long Plastic Male 17
  19. Crew Cassidy / Freeman 10:46:31 Team of 2 Single Male 18
  20. Brad HEADLING 10:54:06 Single Surf Ski Male 19
  21. Chris ALAGICH 11:02:01 Long Plastic Male 20
  22. Michael SNELL 11:03:15 Long Plastic Male 21
  23. Kieran BABICH 11:05:45 Single Kayak Male 22
  24. Eddie STOELWINDER 11:06:44 Single Kayak Male 23
  25. Crew Maurice / Maurice 11:09:14 Team of 2 Single Male 24
  26. Ron CLARKE 11:11:13 Single Surf Ski Male 25
  27. Coran LONGWOOD 11:12:34 Single Kayak Male 26
  28. Mark HARDIE 11:16:22 Single Kayak Male 27
  29. Wayne MARTIN 11:16:38 Single Kayak Wild Male 28
  30. Shanon SIME 11:18:31 Long Plastic Male 29
  31. John HILTON 11:20:28 Single Kayak Male 30
  32. Crew Sands / Seaton / Doherty / Bennett 11:21:23 Team of 4 Single Male 31
  33. Tony BOWMAN 11:22:44 Long Plastic Male 32
  34. Kris PLAIN 11:24:27 Long Plastic Male 33
  35. Crew Tomczak / Godwin 11:27:56 Double Kayak Male 34
  36. Michael GODWIN 11:28:41 Single Kayak Male 35
  37. Crew MELVILLE / GOODCHILD / PARKER / VANEK 11:29:58 Team of 4 Single Mix Male 36
  38. Bennett MAXWELL 11:34:26 Long Plastic Male 37
  39. Cameron FAMLONGA 11:38:24 Long Plastic Male 38
  40. Crew Rose / Jahn / O”leary / O”leary 11:40:40 Team of 4 Single Mix Male 39
  41. Crew Caren / Hibben 11:44:06 Team of 2 Single Male 40
  42. Crew Hunt / Volek 11:44:39 Team of 2 Single Male 41
  43. Tom CHADBOURNE 11:45:36 Long Plastic Male 42
  44. Crew Albertsen / Albertsen 11:46:08 Double Plastic Mixed Male 43
  45. Crew Dellac / Sawyer 11:47:07 Team of 2 Single Male 44
  46. Stephen MYERS 11:47:47 Single Kayak Male 45
  47. Alexander POLIZZI 11:49:37 Long Plastic Male 46
  48. Nathan CHANDLER 11:53:53 Long Plastic Male 47
  49. Crew Andrews / Ford 11:56:41 Team of 2 Single Male 48
  50. Crew Lewin / Khng 11:59:54 Team of 2 Single Male 49
  51. Terry BROOKE 12:00:02 Long Plastic Male 50
  52. Phil EDWARDS 12:03:48 Single Kayak Wild Male 51
  53. Crew Gill / Cuff 12:04:13 Team of 2 Single Male 52
  54. Verity JOHN 12:05:22 Single Kayak Male 53
  55. Crew Kane / Weyers / Patterson / Haywood 12:07:55 Team of 4 Single Male 54
  56. Buck COCKMAN 12:08:22 Long Plastic Male 55
  57. Claire DUNCAN 12:09:16 Long Plastic Female 2
  58. Andrew HEARTCLIFFE 12:09:25 Long Plastic Male 56
  59. Crew Smith / Lee / Mantell / Van Maanen 12:09:25 Team of 4 Single Male 57
  60. Garth CIVIL 12:10:16 Long Plastic Male 58
  61. Crew Smith / Brown / Stephens / Lee 12:10:45 Team of 4 Single Male 59
  62. Samantha PILTON 12:11:37 Long Plastic Female 3
  63. Brad STEWART 12:14:39 Long Plastic Male 60
  64. Stuart KING 12:14:44 Long Plastic Male 61
  65. Ronald MCKENZIE 12:16:09 Long Plastic Male 62
  66. Crew Smith / Bartley 12:16:10 Team of 2 Single Male 63
  67. Kylie BROAD 12:17:14 Long Plastic Female 4
  68. Glen STEWART 12:18:23 Short Plastic Male 64
  69. Jenni BATEMAN 12:22:01 Single Kayak Female 5
  70. Derek AMY 12:25:54 Long Plastic Male 65
  71. Andrew HEWLETT 12:28:17 Single Kayak Male 66
  72. Warren SOUTHWELL 12:28:34 Long Plastic Male 67
  73. Brent DUNBAR 12:30:49 Long Plastic Male 68
  74. Nick TURLEY 12:32:09 Long Plastic Male 69
  75. Daniel MORTON 12:33:02 Long Plastic Male 70
  76. Graeme MARSDEN 12:33:54 Long Plastic Male 71
  77. Tim KELLY 12:33:56 Long Plastic Male 72
  78. Peter PAVLINOVICH 12:35:29 Long Plastic Male 73
  79. Peter VAN MAANEN 12:35:48 Long Plastic Male 74
  80. Robert HOSKING 12:35:49 Long Plastic Male 75
  81. Crew Nott / Somers 12:36:29 Double Surf Ski Male 76
  82. Crew Sivertsen / Ashwin / Mccallion / Twigger 12:36:31 Team of 4 Single Mix Male 77
  83. Crew HUTCHINGS / NORGAARD / ROWBERRY / SHEARD 12:38:42 Team of 4 Single Male 78
  84. Will NIGHTINGALE 12:43:26 Long Plastic Male 79
  85. Drew WALTON 12:43:55 Long Plastic Male 80
  86. Crew Goodliffe / Goodliffe / Wright / Miller 12:44:15 Team of 4 Double Female 6
  87. Alan HERBERT 12:47:06 Long Plastic Male 81
  88. Crew Elderfield / Hooper 12:47:58 Team of 2 Single Mix Male 82
  89. Crew Burnett / Maughan 12:48:10 Team of 2 Single Male 83
  90. Crew Wood / Batley 12:48:25 Team of 2 Single Male 84
  91. Christopher WATSON 12:53:01 Long Plastic Male 85
  92. Jason FRANTOM 12:53:49 Long Plastic Male 86
  93. Crew Lewis / Lewis 12:54:20 Team of 2 Single Mix Male 87
  94. Crew BOSS / RUNKLE 12:55:29 Team of 2 Single Male 88
  95. James COAD 12:56:10 Single Kayak Male 89
  96. Matthew HOGG 12:57:03 Long Plastic Male 90
  97. Crew Minns / Knowlden 12:57:11 Team of 2 Single Male 91
  98. Mel BIGGS 13:00:18 Long Plastic Male 92
  99. Terry BOLLAND 13:04:03 Single Kayak Wild Male 93
  100. Rob GRAHAM 13:08:30 Long Plastic Male 94
  101. Crew Maddison / Cashion 13:09:06 Team of 2 Single Male 95
  102. Crew Miller / Muntz 13:09:11 Team of 2 Single Male 96
  103. Crew LIDDLE / LIDDLE 13:13:48 Team of 2 Single Female 7
  104. Roland BODT 13:14:06 Long Plastic Male 97
  105. Brendan GOGGINS 13:15:38 Long Plastic Male 98
  106. Cav ROTHAM 13:15:56 Long Plastic Male 99
  107. Chris BUTLER 13:16:10 Long Plastic Male 100
  108. Justin DAVIS 13:16:21 Short Plastic Male 101
  109. Crew Clancy-Lowe / Clancy-Lowe 13:16:47 Double Plastic Male 102
  110. Crew Farmer / Farmer 13:22:28 Team of 2 Single Male 103
  111. Simon BEAMAN 13:23:20 Long Plastic Male 104
  112. Scott LACKLISON 13:25:55 Long Plastic Male 105
  113. David Mcauley 13:26:03 Long Plastic Male 106
  114. Chris CLARKE 13:26:05 Long Plastic Male 107
  115. Marcus HORNBY 13:26:14 Long Plastic Male 108
  116. Crew Lucey / Joubert 13:26:56 Team of 2 Single Male 109
  117. Kevin KELLY 13:27:27 Long Plastic Male 110
  118. Peter JOHNSON 13:28:37 Long Plastic Male 111
  119. Crew Oakeley / Ralph 13:29:41 Team of 2 Single Male 112
  120. Ash WARNER 13:31:33 Long Plastic Male 113
  121. Crew Vermeersch / Chipper 13:31:46 Team of 2 Single Male 114
  122. Josh BOWMAN 13:34:34 Long Plastic Male 115
  123. Shane JOHNSTONE 13:35:46 Long Plastic Male 116
  124. Kyle HAAFKENS 13:36:04 Single Surf Ski Male 117
  125. James MOLES 13:36:27 Long Plastic Male 118
  126. Crew PILBEAM 13:36:49 Long Plastic Male 119
  127. Jason HOW 13:36:51 Long Plastic Male 120
  128. Marco MOUTINHO 13:37:05 Long Plastic Male 121
  129. Tony CRIDLAND 13:37:14 Long Plastic Male 122
  130. Murray TOGNELA 13:38:10 Long Plastic Male 123
  131. Paul JEFFS 13:38:46 Long Plastic Male 124
  132. Charles LOVE 13:39:25 Long Plastic Male 125
  133. Morris NEWTON 13:39:37 Long Plastic Male 126
  134. Crew Murray / Murton 13:39:41 Team of 2 Single Male 127
  135. Crew Fox / Ryde 13:41:11 Team of 2 Single Male 128
  136. Scott DAVIS 13:41:35 Short Plastic Male 129
  137. Crew Ash / Hayes 13:41:55 Double Plastic Male 130
  138. Peter FILLIS 13:42:25 Long Plastic Male 131
  139. Dave TUPLING 13:42:39 Short Plastic Male 132
  140. Bonnie MCDOUGALL 13:44:49 Long Plastic Female 8
  141. Mark LAWSON 13:46:44 Single Kayak Male 133
  142. Maurie CARLYON 13:47:40 Long Plastic Male 134
  143. Gavin EVANS 13:48:45 Long Plastic Male 135
  144. Dylan LEWIS 13:49:39 Short Plastic Male 136
  145. Craig METZKE 13:50:19 Long Plastic Male 137
  146. Stefan WOLMARANS 13:50:35 Single Kayak Male 138
  147. Rafael AVIGAD 13:51:41 Long Plastic Male 139
  148. David MARTIN 13:56:32 Long Plastic Male 140
  149. Grahame VAN DYK 13:57:04 Single Kayak Male 141
  150. Huw ROBERTSON 13:57:39 Long Plastic Male 142
  151. Mike WREN 13:59:11 Long Plastic Male 143
  152. Glen DUSENBERG 13:59:34 Short Plastic Male 144
  153. Crew Christie / Haile 14:00:33 Team of 2 Single Female 9
  154. Crew Duncan / Watkins 14:00:55 Team of 2 Single Male 145
  155. Greg MACHAM 14:02:09 Single Kayak Male 146
  156. Alex THOMPSON 14:02:34 Long Plastic Male 147
  157. Crew Murphy / Hannigan 14:02:38 Team of 2 Single Male 148
  158. Crew Mann / Roberts / Busman / Spaan 14:03:58 Team of 4 Single Male 149
  159. Alex CAMPBELL 14:05:23 Long Plastic Male 150
  160. Crew FIELD / THOMPSON 14:06:44 Team of 2 Single Mix Male 151
  161. Crew Leavy / Brajevic 14:06:45 Team of 2 Single Male 152
  162. Crew Pizzuto / Klompmaker 14:07:00 Double Plastic Mixed Male 153
  163. Gordon TIDBOALD 14:08:57 Long Plastic Male 154
  164. Dave BLAKE 14:09:44 Long Plastic Male 155
  165. Patrick IRWIN 14:10:38 Single Kayak Wild Male 156
  166. Crew Anderson / Dunne 14:10:42 Team of 2 Single Male 157
  167. Tom OBLAK 14:13:21 Long Plastic Male 158
  168. Ross BROWN 14:13:35 Long Plastic Male 159
  169. Abra DEKLERK 14:15:16 Long Plastic Male 160
  170. Rob JARRETT 14:16:07 Long Plastic Male 161
  171. Crew Wood / O”brien 14:16:49 Team of 2 Single Male 162
  172. Crew Hughes / Elston / Curtis / Khorshid 14:17:48 Team of 4 Single Female 10
  173. Crew Knox / Lawrence 14:17:50 Team of 2 Single Male 163
  174. Crew Bird / Emery 14:20:58 Team of 2 Single Male 164
  175. Crew Fisher / Fisher 14:21:30 Double Plastic Male 165
  176. Gavin FLETCHER 14:22:47 Long Plastic Male 166
  177. Peter ROBINSON 14:23:51 Long Plastic Male 167
  178. Crew Johnstone / O”brien 14:24:24 Team of 2 Single Male 168
  179. Cameron ROBINSON 14:24:36 Long Plastic Male 169
  180. Crew Bossie / Gralton 14:25:40 Team of 2 Single Male 170
  181. Sam GRIFFITHS 14:26:52 Long Plastic Male 171
  182. Amanda BOWMAN 14:28:20 Long Plastic Female 11
  183. Tom PATON 14:28:27 Long Plastic Male 172
  184. Crew Ribbons / Ribbons 14:28:47 Double Plastic Male 173
  185. Kris THYER 14:29:09 Long Plastic Male 174
  186. Crew Clarke / Morison 14:30:45 Double Surf Ski Male 175
  187. Quintin HUGHES 14:30:50 Single Surf Ski Male 176
  188. Peter CHESI 14:31:03 Single Surf Ski Male 177
  189. Crew Brogden / Brogden 14:31:27 Team of 2 Single Male 178
  190. Crew Geary / Fitzgerald 14:32:03 Team of 2 Single Male 179
  191. Crew Nuich / Nuich 14:35:57 Double Plastic Male 180
  192. Crew King / Platts 14:36:38 Double Surf Ski Male 181
  193. Crew Hart / Davies-Moore 14:36:39 Team of 2 Single Male 182
  194. Crew Little / Fuller 14:39:26 Double Plastic Male 183
  195. Paul DUTTON 14:40:12 Long Plastic Male 184
  196. Joel FISHER 14:40:37 Long Plastic Male 185
  197. Bo ENGLISH 14:42:56 Long Plastic Male 186
  198. Joe DI GIUSEPPE 14:43:01 Short Plastic Male 187
  199. Troy YIAKALIS 14:44:46 Long Plastic Male 188
  200. Michael QUENBY 14:44:55 Long Plastic Male 189
  201. Terry RUSSELL 14:45:23 Short Plastic Male 190
  202. Simon O”SULLIVAN 14:46:36 Long Plastic Male 191
  203. Russ FRENCH 14:46:49 Short Plastic Male 192
  204. Kyle NELLIGAN 14:47:09 Long Plastic Male 193
  205. Crew Fox / Sanderson 14:47:42 Double Plastic Male 194
  206. Blair DOUGLAS 14:47:54 Long Plastic Male 195
  207. Dean MICHELIDES 14:50:46 Single Kayak Male 196
  208. Carlos DESCOURVIERES 14:50:56 Short Plastic Male 197
  209. Michael EDMONDSON 14:50:56 Long Plastic Male 198
  210. Luke BOLTON 14:52:16 Long Plastic Male 199
  211. Dallas RODGERS 14:55:57 Long Plastic Male 200
  212. Crew CUTLER/KERR 14:56:50 Double Plastic Male 201
  213. Patrick PENFOLD 14:57:55 Long Plastic Male 202
  214. Guy NASH 15:00:13 Single Surf Ski Male 203
  215. Geoff EDWARDS 15:02:21 Short Plastic Male 204
  216. Abby CURTIS 15:02:39 Short Plastic Female 12
  217. Donovan KIRK-BURNNAND 15:04:21 Long Plastic Male 205
  218. Lacklison GLENN 15:08:47 Long Plastic Male 206
  219. Malcolm HENNING 15:08:48 Single Kayak Wild Male 207
  220. Keiran VLADICH 15:09:03 Long Plastic Male 208
  221. Crew Merson / Berry / Cougan / Rowse 15:10:37 Team of 4 Single Female 13
  222. Sandra HERBERT 15:11:54 Long Plastic Female 14
  223. Max ZELLER 15:14:23 Long Plastic Male 209
  224. Toby LEYS 15:14:50 Long Plastic Male 210
  225. Joshua COWLEY 15:15:01 Long Plastic Male 211
  226. Robert STARCEVICH 15:17:43 Long Plastic Male 212
  227. Carlo DIVITA 15:19:50 Short Plastic Male 213
  228. Crew Harding / Gough 15:20:57 Double Plastic Male 214
  229. David NORTON 15:21:23 Long Plastic Male 215
  230. Richard SWINDALE 15:25:27 Long Plastic Male 216
  231. Crew Brookes / Whittaker 15:27:46 Team of 2 Single Mix Male 217
  232. Mitchell GARBUTT 15:28:23 Long Plastic Male 218
  233. Louis TIMMS 15:28:26 Single Surf Ski Male 219
  234. Erin TUCKWELL 15:29:10 Short Plastic Female 15
  235. Jerome MELON 15:32:29 Short Plastic Male 220
  236. Jeremy HOOD 15:32:32 Short Plastic Male 221
  237. Nicholas STEENS 15:32:34 Single Surf Ski Male 222
  238. Edward LYONS 15:32:35 Short Plastic Male 223
  239. Glen ZUVELA 15:33:48 Long Plastic Male 224
  240. Jason GARDNER 15:36:56 Short Plastic Male 225
  241. Jim MCMAHON 15:54:03 Single Surf Ski Male 226
  242. Paul VENECOURT 16:04:02 Single Surf Ski Male 227
  243. Crew Dutt / Minken 16:09:40 Team of 2 Single Male 228
  244. Tim WILSON 16:40:31 Long Plastic Male 229